RTX 4090 vs RTX 5080
The RTX 4090 has more hardware: NVIDIA lists 16,384 CUDA cores and 24 GB of GDDR6X on a 384-bit bus, against 10,752 CUDA cores and 16 GB of GDDR7 on a 256-bit bus for the RTX 5080. The RTX 5080 is the newer Blackwell design with 5th-generation Tensor cores (1801 AI TOPS against 1321), draws 360 W instead of 450 W, and launched at $999 against $1,599. Both need an 850 W power supply. Street prices change, so compare current prices.
The RTX 4090 has more hardware: NVIDIA lists 16,384 CUDA cores and 24 GB of GDDR6X on a 384-bit bus, against 10,752 CUDA cores and 16 GB of GDDR7 on a 256-bit bus for the RTX 5080. The RTX 5080 is the newer Blackwell design with 5th-generation Tensor cores (1801 AI TOPS against 1321), draws 360 W instead of 450 W, and launched at $999 against $1,599. Both need an 850 W power supply. Street prices change, so compare current prices.
Deciding factor: RTX 4090 for 24 GB and more CUDA cores; RTX 5080 for Blackwell, lower power and a $999 launch price.
Key fact: NVIDIA lists 24 GB GDDR6X on the RTX 4090 and 16 GB GDDR7 on the RTX 5080.
RTX 4090: 24 GB GDDR6X and 16,384 CUDA cores; $1,599 at launch; 450 W. RTX 5080: Blackwell, 16 GB GDDR7, 1801 AI TOPS; $999 at launch; 360 W. Street prices change, so compare current prices.
Choose RTX 4090 if
More VRAM and CUDA cores
Choose RTX 5080 if
Newer architecture at a lower launch price
Share this verdict
Get notified when RTX 4090 vs RTX 5080 changes
One email when prices, specs or our verdict on RTX 4090 vs RTX 5080 change. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Key Differences at a Glance
- Launch price:$1,599 vs $999
- CUDA cores:16,384 vs 10,752
- Memory:24 GB GDDR6X, 384-bit vs 16 GB GDDR7, 256-bit
Compare next
RX 9070 XT vs RTX 5080
Key Differences
4 attributes compared head-to-head
- $1,599Launch price$999
- 16,384CUDA cores10,752
- 24 GB GDDR6X, 384-bitMemory16 GB GDDR7, 256-bit
- 450 WTotal graphics power360 W
- Launch price
RTX 4090
$1,599
RTX 5080
$999
- CUDA cores
RTX 4090
16,384
RTX 5080
10,752
- Memory
RTX 4090
24 GB GDDR6X, 384-bit
RTX 5080
16 GB GDDR7, 256-bit
- Total graphics power
RTX 4090
450 W
RTX 5080
360 W
Full Comparison
| Attribute | ||
|---|---|---|
| CUDA cores | 16,384 | 10,752 |
| Memory | 24 GB GDDR6X, 384-bit | 16 GB GDDR7, 256-bit |
| Architecture | Ada Lovelace | Blackwell |
| Clocks | Boost 2.52 GHz, base 2.23 GHz | Boost 2.62 GHz, base 2.30 GHz |
| AI | 4th-gen Tensor cores, 1321 AI TOPS | 5th-gen Tensor cores, 1801 AI TOPS |
Show 1 more attributePower 450 W TGP, 850 W system power 360 W TGP, 850 W system power | ||
Show 1 more attribute
Pros & Cons
6 pros·4 cons across both
RTX 4090
Pros
Cons
RTX 5080
Pros
Cons
Frequently Asked Questions
6 questions
It depends on what you need. The RTX 4090 has more CUDA cores and 24 GB of memory; the RTX 5080 has the newer Blackwell architecture, more AI TOPS, lower power and a lower launch price.
NVIDIA launched the RTX 4090 on October 12, 2022 starting at $1,599 and the RTX 5080 on January 30, 2025 at $999. Store prices today can differ.
The RTX 4090 has 24 GB of GDDR6X on a 384-bit interface. The RTX 5080 has 16 GB of GDDR7 on a 256-bit interface.
NVIDIA lists 850 W required system power for both. Total graphics power is 450 W for the RTX 4090 and 360 W for the RTX 5080.
NVIDIA lists 1801 AI TOPS for the RTX 5080 with 5th-generation Tensor cores, against 1321 AI TOPS for the RTX 4090 with 4th-generation Tensor cores.
AMD's RX 9070 XT is the closest AMD alternative to the RTX 5080. Compare current prices and the features you use.
Analysis: RTX 4090 vs RTX 5080
The RTX 4090 has more hardware: NVIDIA lists 16,384 CUDA cores and 24 GB of GDDR6X on a 384-bit bus, against 10,752 CUDA cores and 16 GB of GDDR7 on a 256-bit bus for the RTX 5080. The RTX 5080 is the newer Blackwell design with 5th-generation Tensor cores (1801 AI TOPS against 1321), draws 360 W instead of 450 W, and launched at $999 against $1,599. Both need an 850 W power supply. Street prices change, so compare current prices.
Key takeaways
- Launch prices: $1,599 for the RTX 4090 (October 12, 2022), $999 for the RTX 5080 (January 30, 2025). - CUDA cores: 16,384 against 10,752. - Memory: 24 GB GDDR6X, 384-bit against 16 GB GDDR7, 256-bit. - AI TOPS: 1321 (4th-gen Tensor) against 1801 (5th-gen Tensor). - Power: 450 W against 360 W total graphics power; 850 W system power for both.
Read 10 more paragraphsShow less
Architecture
The RTX 4090 uses NVIDIA's Ada Lovelace architecture with 3rd-generation RT cores and 4th-generation Tensor cores. The RTX 5080 uses Blackwell with 4th-generation RT cores and 5th-generation Tensor cores.
Cores and clocks
NVIDIA lists 16,384 CUDA cores on the RTX 4090 with a 2.52 GHz boost clock and 2.23 GHz base. The RTX 5080 has 10,752 CUDA cores with a 2.62 GHz boost and 2.30 GHz base.
Memory
1. RTX 4090: 24 GB GDDR6X, 384-bit interface. 2. RTX 5080: 16 GB GDDR7, 256-bit interface.
Power
NVIDIA rates the RTX 4090 at 450 W total graphics power and the RTX 5080 at 360 W. Both list an 850 W required system power and 3x PCIe 8-pin cables via the included adapter on Founders Edition cards.
Who should pick which
Choose the RTX 4090 for 24 GB of VRAM and more CUDA cores. Choose the RTX 5080 for the newer architecture, lower power and lower launch price. RX 9070 XT vs RTX 5080 and Nvidia vs AMD cover the AMD alternatives.
Resources & Learn More
Curated sources to dive deeper
Where to Buy
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Other links on this page may also earn us a commission, at no extra cost to you. Learn more about our affiliate disclosure
Wikipedia
External Resources
NVIDIA: GeForce RTX 4090 (opens in new tab)
16,384 CUDA cores, 2.52 GHz boost, 24 GB GDDR6X, 384-bit, 1321 AI TOPS, 450 W, 850 W system power.
NVIDIA: GeForce RTX 5080 (opens in new tab)
10,752 CUDA cores, 2.62 GHz boost, 16 GB GDDR7, 256-bit, 1801 AI TOPS, 360 W, 850 W system power.
NVIDIA newsroom: GeForce RTX 40 Series (opens in new tab)
RTX 4090 available October 12, 2022, starting at $1,599.
NVIDIA newsroom: GeForce RTX 50 Series (opens in new tab)
RTX 5080 available January 30, 2025 at $999.
Was this verdict helpful?
Explore More
Related comparisons and categories
Explore Entities
- RTX 4090
- RTX 5080
More Technology
People Also Compare
Debate this on r/ThisOrThatDebate (run by the AversusB team)