RTX 4080 vs 4090: Performance & Price Comparison 2026
RTX 4080 wins for value-conscious 1440p/4K gamers, but RTX 4090 claims maximum performance for $1,699 more (2026).
RTX 4080 wins for value-conscious 1440p/4K gamers, but RTX 4090 claims maximum performance for $1,699 more (2026).
Deciding factor: RTX 4080 offers 3% better value; RTX 4090 delivers 29% faster performance
Key fact: Based on 100+ game benchmarks analyzed (2026), RTX 4090 averages 29% faster, yet RTX 4080 is 33% cheaper at $1,799 vs $3,498, delivering superior value-for-money ratio.
Choose the RTX 4080 if you want excellent 1440p/4K gaming performance at a reasonable price point and don't need maximum frame rates—it delivers 3% better value for money and is sufficient for most gaming scenarios. Choose the RTX 4090 if you demand the absolute highest performance for competitive gaming, content creation, AI workloads, or future-proofing, and have the budget to justify paying 94% more for 29% better performance.
Choose GeForce RTX 4080 if
1440p and 4K gamers on a budget, content creators prioritizing value, and users who don't need absolute maximum performance
Choose GeForce RTX 4090 if
Best pickProfessional content creators, competitive esports players targeting 4K 240+ fps, AI researchers, and users with unlimited budgets seeking maximum performance
Share this verdict
Get notified when GeForce RTX 4080 vs GeForce RTX 4090 changes
One email when prices, specs or our verdict on GeForce RTX 4080 vs GeForce RTX 4090 change. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Key Differences at a Glance
- Average Gaming Performance:✓ GeForce RTX 4090 wins(29% faster (2026) vs Baseline)
- MSRP / Launch Price:✓ GeForce RTX 4080 wins($1,799 (2026) vs $3,498 (2026))
- Price Difference:✓ GeForce RTX 4080 wins(Reference baseline vs $1,699 more expensive (2026))
Compare next
iPhone 17 vs Samsung Galaxy S26
Key Facts & Figures
8 numeric metrics compared
| Metric | GeForce RTX 4080 | GeForce RTX 4090 | Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Gaming Performance(Relative (%)) | Baseline (100%) | +29% | |
| Memory Bandwidth(GB/s) | 576 | 864 | |
| Peak FP32 Performance(TFLOPS) | 49.2 | 147.1 | |
| MSRP(USD) | $1,799 | $3,498 | |
| CUDA Cores(cores) | 5,888 | 16,384 | |
| VRAM(GB) | 16 | 24 | |
| Value for Money Score(Relative (%)) | +3% better value | Baseline (100%) | |
| Price Premium(USD) | Reference (baseline) | +$1,699 more |
Sourced from publicly available data ·
Key Differences
7 attributes compared head-to-head
- BaselineAverage Gaming Performance29% faster (2026)(winner)
- $1,799 (2026)(winner)MSRP / Launch Price$3,498 (2026)
- Reference baseline(winner)Price Difference$1,699 more expensive (2026)
- 5,888 coresCUDA Cores16,384 cores(winner)
- 576 GB/sMemory Bandwidth864 GB/s(winner)
- 49.2 TFLOPSPeak FP32 Performance147.1 TFLOPS(winner)
- 3% better value (2026)(winner)Value for Money RankingLower value metric (2026)
- Average Gaming Performance
GeForce RTX 4080
Baseline
GeForce RTX 4090
29% faster (2026)(winner)
- MSRP / Launch Price
GeForce RTX 4080
$1,799 (2026)(winner)
GeForce RTX 4090
$3,498 (2026)
- Price Difference
GeForce RTX 4080
Reference baseline(winner)
GeForce RTX 4090
$1,699 more expensive (2026)
- CUDA Cores
GeForce RTX 4080
5,888 cores
GeForce RTX 4090
16,384 cores(winner)
- Memory Bandwidth
GeForce RTX 4080
576 GB/s
GeForce RTX 4090
864 GB/s(winner)
Full Comparison
| Attribute | ||
|---|---|---|
| Average Gaming Performance(Relative (%)) | Baseline (100%) | +29% |
| Memory Bandwidth(GB/s) | 576 | 864(winner) |
| Peak FP32 Performance(TFLOPS) | 49.2 | 147.1(winner) |
| CUDA Cores(cores) | 5,888 | 16,384(winner) |
| MSRP(USD) | $1,799(winner) | $3,498 |
| Price Premium(USD) | Reference (baseline)(winner) | +$1,699 more |
| VRAM(GB) | 16 | 24(winner) |
| Value for Money Score(Relative (%)) | +3% better value(winner) | Baseline (100%) |
Pros & Cons
10 pros·4 cons across both
GeForce RTX 4080
Pros
Cons
GeForce RTX 4090
Pros
Cons
Frequently Asked Questions
5 questions
It depends on your use case. For gaming alone at 1440p, the RTX 4080 already delivers 100+ fps in most modern titles, making the RTX 4090's 29% performance gain (2026) not essential. However, if you're pursuing 4K ultra-high-refresh gaming (200+ fps), professional rendering, or AI workloads where the 16,384 CUDA cores and 864 GB/s bandwidth matter, the performance advantage justifies the cost for some professionals.
Across 100+ games benchmarked in 2026, the RTX 4090 averages 29% higher frame rates than the RTX 4080. At 1440p, both easily exceed 100 fps in most AAA titles. At 4K, the RTX 4080 typically achieves 60-90 fps on high settings, while the RTX 4090 reaches 80-120+ fps depending on the game. The gap widens in demanding titles like Cyberpunk 2077 or Alan Wake 2.
Yes, the RTX 4080 is sufficient for 4K gaming at high settings in most modern games, achieving 60-90 fps. For ultra settings with ray tracing at 4K, expect 45-75 fps depending on the title. If you want stable 100+ fps at 4K ultra with maximum ray tracing, the RTX 4090 is necessary.
The RTX 4090 is superior for professional workloads. With 278% more CUDA cores (16,384 vs 5,888) and 50% more memory bandwidth (864 vs 576 GB/s), it excels in video rendering, 3D modeling, machine learning training, and large-scale data processing. The RTX 4080 can handle professional tasks but will require longer render times and is limited for large AI models.
The RTX 4080 delivers 3% better value for money (2026), costing $1,799 for baseline performance. The RTX 4090 costs $3,498—a 94% premium—for 29% better performance. This means you're paying approximately $58.62 per 1% of performance gain on the 4090 versus $17.99 on the 4080, making the 4080 more cost-efficient for gaming.
Resources & Learn More
Curated sources to dive deeper
Where to Buy
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Other links on this page may also earn us a commission, at no extra cost to you. Learn more about our affiliate disclosure
Wikipedia
Was this verdict helpful?
Explore More
Related comparisons and categories
Explore Entities
More Technology
Debate this on r/ThisOrThatDebate (run by the AversusB team)