Skip to main content
sports

Kobe vs Jordan: Who's the GOAT in 2026?

Michael Jordan won 6 NBA championships with a 33.4 PPG average and 5 MVPs, while Kobe Bryant won 5 championships with a 25.0 PPG average and 1 MVP. Jordan's statistical dominance and peak performance remain unmatched in NBA history.

Michael Jordan

Michael Jordan

Chicago Bulls legend; 6× NBA champion with unmatched statistical peak

Analysts evaluating peak performance, statistical dominance, and championship efficiency

Score71%
VS
Kobe Bryant

Kobe Bryant

Los Angeles Lakers icon; 5× NBA champion with 20-season career longevity

Evaluating sustained excellence, franchise loyalty, and career longevity over two decades

Score63%

Quick Answer

AI Summary

Michael Jordan won 6 NBA championships with a 33.4 PPG average and 5 MVPs, while Kobe Bryant won 5 championships with a 25.0 PPG average and 1 MVP. Jordan's statistical dominance and peak performance remain unmatched in NBA history.

Our Verdict

AI-assisted

Michael Jordan edges Kobe Bryant based on superior peak performance, higher scoring average, more MVP awards, and greater championship efficiency, establishing him as the consensus GOAT. Choose Jordan if you prioritize statistical dominance and peak-era performance; choose Kobe if you value career longevity, consistency across two decades, and sustained excellence with one franchise.

Community feedback

Was this verdict helpful?

Michael Jordan
8/10
Kobe Bryant
7/10
Michael Jordan

Choose Michael Jordan if

Best pick

Analysts evaluating peak performance, statistical dominance, and championship efficiency

Kobe Bryant

Choose Kobe Bryant if

Evaluating sustained excellence, franchise loyalty, and career longevity over two decades

Track this comparison

Get notified when prices change, new specs ship, or our verdict updates.

Triggers: price change new spec verdict update

No spam. Stop anytime.

Key Differences at a Glance

  • NBA Championships:Michael Jordan wins(6 titles vs 5 titles)
  • Regular Season PPG:Michael Jordan wins(33.4 PPG vs 25.0 PPG)
  • MVP Awards:Michael Jordan wins(5 MVPs vs 1 MVP)
See all 7 differences

Key Facts & Figures

68 numeric metrics compared

MetricMichael JordanKobe BryantRatio
Career Points(points)32,29233,643
Championships6
MVP Awards(awards)5 MVPs1 MVP
Career Assists(total assists)5,6335,995
Career Rebounds(total rebounds)6,672
Head-to-Head Scoring Average(PPG)33.5 PPG
Free Throw Percentage(%)83.4%
Three-Point Percentage(%)32.7%
All-Star Game Selections(selections)13× All-Star18
Rebounds Per Game(RPG)6.2 RPG5.3 RPG
Steals Per Game(SPG)2.3 SPG1.5 SPG
Regular Season Games Played(games)1,071 games1,346 games
NBA Career Span(seasons)15 seasons (1984-2003)20 seasons (1996-2016)
Career Assists Per Game(APG)5.3 APG
NBA MVP Awards(MVPs)5 MVP awards
Scoring Titles(titles)10 scoring titles
All-Star Selections(selections)12 All-Stars18 All-Stars
Lifetime Net Worth(USD Billions)$3 billion+
All-NBA First Team Selections(selections)11Not specified
All-Defensive Team Selections(selections)9
Career High Points Per Game(PPG)37.1
Career High Rebounds Per Game(RPG)8.0
Defensive Player of the Year Awards(awards)1
Career Highest Assists Per Game(APG)8.0
NBA Career Length(seasons)15
Career Scoring Average(PPG)30.1
Regular Season MVP Awards(count)51
Finals MVP Awards(awards)6 Finals MVPs5 Finals MVPs
Career Field Goal Percentage(%)49.7%44.7%
Career Length(seasons)15 seasons (1984-2003)
Scoring Titles Won(titles)10 scoring titles
Career Points Per Game Average(PPG)30.1
Peak Season Scoring Average(PPG)37.1 (1986-87)
Career Games Played(games)1,0721,346
Career Three-Point Percentage(%)27.3%33.1%
Total Career Points(points)32,292 points
Most Valuable Player Awards(awards)5 MVP awards
Defensive Player of the Year(awards)5 DPOY awards
Career Assists Average(APG)2.9
Career Rebounds Average(RPG)6.2
NBA Championships Won(rings)65
NBA Finals Appearances(appearances)6
Career Points Scored(points)32,292
Points Per Game Average(PPG)30.1
NBA Finals MVP Awards(count)6
All-Defensive First Team Selections(selections)9
Field Goal Percentage(%)50.3%44.7%
Career Seasons Played(seasons)15
Career Points Per Game(PPG)33.4 PPG25.0 PPG
NBA Championships(titles)6 championships5 championships
Career Seasons(seasons)15 seasons (1984-1993, 1995-1998, 2001-2003)20 seasons (1996-2016)
All-NBA First Team(selections)13 selections11 selections
All-Star Appearances1818
Career Points Per Game(PPG)25.0 PPG career25.0 PPG career
2026 Season / Peak Season PPG(PPG)35.4 PPG (2005-06)35.4 PPG (2005-06)
Career Assists Per Game(APG)4.7 APG career4.7 APG career
Career Rebounds Per Game(RPG)5.2 RPG career5.2 RPG career
MVP Awards(count)1 MVP1 MVP
NBA Championships(rings)5 Championships5 Championships
Finals Appearances(count)5 Finals appearances5 Finals appearances
Finals MVP Awards(count)2 Finals MVPs2 Finals MVPs
True Shooting Percentage(%)55.4% TS% career55.4% TS% career
Career Longevity(seasons)20 seasons (1996-2016)20 seasons (1996-2016)
Height / Physical Presence(inches)6'6" (198cm)6'6" (198cm)
All-Star Selections(selections)18 All-Star selections18 All-Star selections
Career Points Total(points)33,64333,643
Seasons Played(seasons)2020
All-NBA Team Selections(selections)1515

Sourced from publicly available data ·

Key Differences

7 attributes compared head-to-head

Michael Jordan
5Michael Jordan
Michael Jordan leads
Kobe Bryant
2Kobe Bryant
  • NBA Championships

    Michael Jordan

    6 titles(winner)

    Kobe Bryant

    5 titles

  • Regular Season PPG

    Michael Jordan

    33.4 PPG(winner)

    Kobe Bryant

    25.0 PPG

  • MVP Awards

    Michael Jordan

    5 MVPs(winner)

    Kobe Bryant

    1 MVP

  • Finals MVP Awards

    Michael Jordan

    6 Finals MVPs(winner)

    Kobe Bryant

    5 Finals MVPs

  • Career Field Goal %

    Michael Jordan

    50.3%(winner)

    Kobe Bryant

    44.7%

  • All-Star Selections

    Michael Jordan

    12 All-Stars

    Kobe Bryant

    18 All-Stars(winner)

  • Career Length

    Michael Jordan

    15 seasons

    Kobe Bryant

    20 seasons(winner)

Full Comparison

Michael Jordan
Kobe Bryant
Career Points(points)
32,292
33,643
Head-to-Head Scoring Average(PPG)
33.5 PPG
Career High Points Per Game(PPG)
37.1
Career Scoring Average(PPG)
30.1
Career Points Per Game Average(PPG)
30.1
Show 8 more attributes
Peak Season Scoring Average(PPG)
37.1 (1986-87)
Total Career Points(points)
32,292 points
Career Points Scored(points)
32,292
Points Per Game Average(PPG)
30.1
Career Points Per Game(PPG)
33.4 PPG
25.0 PPG
Career Points Per Game(PPG)
25.0 PPG career
2026 Season / Peak Season PPG(PPG)
35.4 PPG (2005-06)
Career Points Total(points)
33,643
Championships
6
MVP Awards(awards)
5 MVPs
1 MVP
NBA MVP Awards(MVPs)
5 MVP awards
All-Star Selections(selections)
12 All-Stars
18 All-Stars
All-NBA First Team Selections(selections)
11
Not specified
Scoring Titles Won(titles)
10 scoring titles
Show 6 more attributes
Most Valuable Player Awards(awards)
5 MVP awards
Defensive Player of the Year(awards)
5 DPOY awards
All-NBA First Team(selections)
13 selections
11 selections
MVP Awards(count)
1 MVP
Finals MVP Awards(count)
2 Finals MVPs
All-Star Selections(selections)
18 All-Star selections
Career Assists(total assists)
5,633
5,995
Career Assists Per Game(APG)
5.3 APG
Career Highest Assists Per Game(APG)
8.0
Career Assists Average(APG)
2.9
Career Assists Per Game(APG)
4.7 APG career
Career Rebounds(total rebounds)
6,672
Free Throw Percentage(%)
83.4%
Field Goal Percentage(%)
50.3%
44.7%
Three-Point Percentage(%)
32.7%
Career Field Goal Percentage(%)
49.7%
44.7%
True Shooting Percentage(%)
55.4% TS% career
All-Star Game Selections(selections)
13× All-Star
18
Rebounds Per Game(RPG)
6.2 RPG
5.3 RPG
Career High Rebounds Per Game(RPG)
8.0
Career Rebounds Average(RPG)
6.2
Career Rebounds Per Game(RPG)
5.2 RPG career
Steals Per Game(SPG)
2.3 SPG
1.5 SPG
NBA Finals Record(wins-losses)
6-0 (Perfect)
Not documented as perfect
Finals Record(wins-losses)
6-0
NBA Championships Won(rings)
6
5
NBA Finals Appearances(appearances)
6
Finals Record (W-L)(record)
6-0
Regular Season Games Played(games)
1,071 games
1,346 games
NBA Career Span(seasons)
15 seasons (1984-2003)
20 seasons (1996-2016)
NBA Career Length(seasons)
15
Career Length(seasons)
15 seasons (1984-2003)
Career Games Played(games)
1,072
1,346
Show 3 more attributes
Career Seasons Played(seasons)
15
Career Seasons(seasons)
15 seasons (1984-1993, 1995-1998, 2001-2003)
20 seasons (1996-2016)
Seasons Played(seasons)
20
Scoring Titles(titles)
10 scoring titles
Lifetime Net Worth(USD Billions)
$3 billion+
All-Defensive Team Selections(selections)
9
All-Defensive First Team Selections(selections)
9
Defensive Player of the Year Awards(awards)
1
Regular Season MVP Awards(count)
5
1
Finals MVP Awards(awards)
6 Finals MVPs
5 Finals MVPs
NBA Championships(titles)
6 championships
5 championships
Finals Win-Loss Record(W-L)
6-0
NBA Finals MVP Awards(count)
6
Career Three-Point Percentage(%)
27.3%
33.1%
All-Star Appearances
18
NBA Championships(rings)
5 Championships
Finals Appearances(count)
5 Finals appearances
Career Longevity(seasons)
20 seasons (1996-2016)
Height / Physical Presence(inches)
6'6" (198cm)
All-NBA Team Selections(selections)
15

Pros & Cons

10 pros·5 cons across both

Michael Jordan
Kobe Bryant
Michael Jordan

Michael Jordan

+5-2

Pros

  • 33.4 career PPG - highest in NBA history
  • 5 MVP Awards - tied for most all-time
  • 6 Finals MVPs with perfect 6-0 championship record
  • 50.3% career FG% on high volume (highest among all-time greats)
  • 13× All-NBA First Team selections (most ever)

Cons

  • Only 15 seasons played - shorter career than many greats
  • Played in smaller market (Chicago) with less international exposure than modern era
Kobe Bryant

Kobe Bryant

+5-3

Pros

  • 18× All-Star selections - 2nd most in NBA history
  • 5 championships across two distinct eras (3-peat with Shaq, 2 with Pau)
  • 81-point game (Jan 22, 2006) - 2nd highest single-game total
  • 20 seasons with one franchise - unmatched loyalty and consistency
  • 2× Olympic gold medalist with Team USA

Cons

  • 1 MVP Award vs Jordan's 5 - significantly fewer peak recognitions
  • 44.7% career FG% - lower efficiency than Jordan despite volume scoring
  • Lower scoring average (25.0 PPG) reflects less dominant statistical peak

Frequently Asked Questions

5 questions

  1. Michael Jordan is the consensus GOAT (Greatest of All Time) by most analysts, historians, and statistical measures. He won 6 championships with a perfect Finals record, averaged 33.4 PPG, won 5 MVPs, and maintained the highest peak performance in NBA history. Kobe's 5 championships and 20-season consistency challenge this narrative, but Jordan's statistical dominance and championship efficiency remain unmatched.

12 more to explore

5 articles

Explore More

Related comparisons and categories

AI generated