Skip to main content
sports

Browns vs Steelers 2026: Super Bowls, Records & Rivalry

The Pittsburgh Steelers have won 8 Super Bowls compared to the Browns' zero, and currently lead the all-time head-to-head series 81-42-1 as of 2025. The Steelers consistently rank among the NFL's most successful franchises with stronger organizational stability, while the Browns have experienced decades of instability but showed competitive improvement in recent seasons.

Cleveland Browns

Cleveland Browns

NFL franchise based in Cleveland, Ohio; historically competitive but championship-challenged since 1999 return.

Fans seeking an emotionally invested underdog story, supporters of Rust Belt communities, and those valuing rebuilding narratives over championship consistency.

Score63%
VS
Pittsburgh Steelers

Pittsburgh Steelers

NFL franchise based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; historically one of the league's most successful franchises with 8 Super Bowl titles.

Fans seeking championship-proven excellence, those valuing stability and organizational competence, and supporters of the most successful modern NFL dynasty.

Score63%

Quick Answer

AI Summary

The Pittsburgh Steelers have won 8 Super Bowls compared to the Browns' zero, and currently lead the all-time head-to-head series 81-42-1 as of 2025. The Steelers consistently rank among the NFL's most successful franchises with stronger organizational stability, while the Browns have experienced decades of instability but showed competitive improvement in recent seasons.

Our Verdict

AI-assisted

The Pittsburgh Steelers maintain their dominance as one of the NFL's elite franchises with 8 Super Bowl titles, superior organizational consistency under Mike Tomlin (18 seasons), and a commanding 81-42-1 head-to-head advantage over the Browns. Choose the Steelers if you value proven championship pedigree, stable leadership, and consistent playoff contention; choose the Browns if you seek a historically underdog franchise showing recent competitive improvement with promising young offensive weapons and a more resilient fanbase after decades of hardship.

Community feedback

Was this verdict helpful?

Cleveland Browns
5.5/10
Pittsburgh Steelers
9.5/10
Cleveland Browns

Choose Cleveland Browns if

Fans seeking an emotionally invested underdog story, supporters of Rust Belt communities, and those valuing rebuilding narratives over championship consistency.

Pittsburgh Steelers

Choose Pittsburgh Steelers if

Best pick

Fans seeking championship-proven excellence, those valuing stability and organizational competence, and supporters of the most successful modern NFL dynasty.

Track this comparison

Get notified when prices change, new specs ship, or our verdict updates.

Triggers: price change new spec verdict update

No spam. Stop anytime.

Key Differences at a Glance

  • Super Bowl Titles:Pittsburgh Steelers wins(8 championships vs 0 championships)
  • All-Time Head-to-Head Record:Pittsburgh Steelers wins(81-42-1 (Steelers-Browns) vs 42-81-1 (Browns-Steelers))
  • Most Recent Playoff Appearance:Pittsburgh Steelers wins(2024 season vs 2023 season)
See all 7 differences

Key Facts & Figures

71 numeric metrics compared

MetricCleveland BrownsPittsburgh SteelersRatio
Turnovers(count)20 turnovers
Yards Per Play(yards)4.2
Fumbles Lost(count)2
Interceptions Thrown(count)0
Total Turnovers (Fumbles + INTs)(count)2
Home Win Percentage vs This Opponent(%)27.3%
Away Win Percentage vs This Opponent(%)44.4%
Average Points Per Game vs This Opponent(PPG)18.1
All-Time Head-to-Head Wins(wins)Cleveland Browns
Franchise Total Wins(wins)Cleveland Browns
Leading Running Back Rushing Yards (2025)(yards)Cleveland Browns
Current Head Coach Tenure(seasons)Cleveland Browns
All-Time Head-to-Head Win Percentage(%)35.5%
2025 Regular Season Wins(wins)11
2025 Points Per Game(PPG)22.4
All-Time Win Percentage(percentage)64.7%
Primary Running Back Rushing Yards (2025)(yards)827 (Quinshon Judkins)
Super Bowl Titles(championships)0
Starting QB 2025 Passing Yards(yards)~2,000 yards
Starting QB Touchdowns (2025)(TDs)~15 TDs
Super Bowl Championships(titles)0
Playoff Appearances (Last 10 Years)(appearances)3 appearances
Passer Rating (2025)(rating)~82
Years Since Super Bowl Win(years)61 years (1964)
Points For Per Game(PPG)16.7
Points Against Per Game(PPG)478
Super Bowl Championships(titles)06
Playoff Appearances (2001-2026)(appearances)2
All-Time Winning Percentage(%)44.2%
QB Passing Yards (2024 Season)(yards)3,964 (Deshaun Watson)
QB Touchdown-to-Interception Ratio (2024)(ratio)1.69 (27 TDs / 16 INTs)
Head Coach Current Tenure(seasons)6 seasons (Kevin Stefanski, since 2020)
Division Titles (All-Time)(titles)8
Playoff Appearances (1996-2024)(appearances)6
AFC North Division Titles (1996-2024)(titles)8
Starting QB Contract (2024-25 Season)(USD millions guaranteed)$230M (Watson)
Offensive Points Per Game (2023-24 Season)(PPG)21.5
Rushing Yards Per Game (2023-24 Season)(yards)118.2
Super Bowl Wins(championships)0
Years Since Last Championship(years)77 years (1964)
Division Titles (2015-2025)(titles)2
Playoff Appearances (2021-2025)(appearances)2
Win Percentage (2020-2025)(%)56.3%
Current QB Annual Salary Cap Hit(USD millions)$57.5M (Deshaun Watson)
Team Valuation (2025)(USD billions)$3.2B
Super Bowl Titles(championships)08
Current Head Coach Tenure(seasons)Kevin Stefanski, 4 seasonsMike Tomlin, 18 seasons
Division Titles (2015-2024)(titles)25
Playoff Appearances (2015-2024)(appearances)3 (2020, 2022, 2023)6 (2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2024)
NFL Championships Pre-1966(championships)85
Years Since Last Super Bowl Win(years)Never won15 (2009)
All-Time Regular Season Wins(wins)603603
2024 Season Playoff Odds(%)45%45%
AFC North Division Titles (All-Time)(titles)2727
Average Points Per Game (2024)(PPG)22.122.1
Team Stadium Capacity(seats)70,129 (Acrisure)70,129 (Acrisure)
Passing Yards(yards)182 yards182 yards
Rushing Yards(yards)131 yards131 yards
First Downs(count)19 first downs19 first downs
Win Percentage (2021-2024)(%)43.1%43.1%
Division Titles (2020-2024)(titles)11
Playoff Appearances (2021-2024)(appearances)11
Starting QB Continuity (2020-2024)(different QBs)7 different starters7 different starters
Head Coach Tenure(seasons)1919
QB Passer Rating (2024 season)(rating)87.3 (Russell Wilson/Justin Fields)87.3 (Russell Wilson/Justin Fields)
All-Time Regular Season Win Percentage(%)56.3%56.3%
Hall of Famers (All-Time)(inductees)1313
Super Bowl Appearances(appearances)88
2024 Regular Season Points For (Offense)(points)305 (22nd NFL)305 (22nd NFL)
2024 Regular Season Points Against (Defense)(points)289 (4th NFL)289 (4th NFL)
Consecutive Seasons Without Losing Record(seasons)19 (ongoing)19 (ongoing)

Sourced from publicly available data ·

Key Differences

7 attributes compared head-to-head

Cleveland Browns
1Cleveland Browns
Pittsburgh Steelers leads
Pittsburgh Steelers
6Pittsburgh Steelers
  • Super Bowl Titles

    Cleveland Browns

    0 championships

    Pittsburgh Steelers

    8 championships(winner)

  • All-Time Head-to-Head Record

    Cleveland Browns

    42-81-1 (Browns-Steelers)

    Pittsburgh Steelers

    81-42-1 (Steelers-Browns)(winner)

  • Most Recent Playoff Appearance

    Cleveland Browns

    2023 season

    Pittsburgh Steelers

    2024 season(winner)

  • NFL Championships Pre-Super Bowl Era

    Cleveland Browns

    8 championships (1946, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1954, 1955, 1957)(winner)

    Pittsburgh Steelers

    5 championships (1974, 1975, 1978, 1979, 1980)

  • Franchise Relocations/Pauses

    Cleveland Browns

    Relocated to Baltimore (1995-1998), returned 1999

    Pittsburgh Steelers

    Never relocated, continuous operation since 1933(winner)

  • Head Coach Tenure (Current)

    Cleveland Browns

    Kevin Stefanski (2020-present, 4 seasons)

    Pittsburgh Steelers

    Mike Tomlin (2007-present, 18 seasons)(winner)

  • Division Titles (Last 10 Years)

    Cleveland Browns

    2 division titles (2020, 2022)

    Pittsburgh Steelers

    5 division titles (2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2024)(winner)

Full Comparison

Cleveland Browns
Pittsburgh Steelers
Turnovers(count)
2
0 turnovers
Fumbles Lost(count)
2
Total Turnovers (Fumbles + INTs)(count)
2
Fumbles (Total-Lost)(count)
4-2
Yards Per Play(yards)
4.2
QB Touchdown-to-Interception Ratio (2024)(ratio)
1.69 (27 TDs / 16 INTs)
First Downs(count)
19 first downs
Interceptions Thrown(count)
0
2026 Roster Building Moves(deals)
Standard approach
Game Execution Rating(score)
Fair - Turnover issues
Home Win Percentage vs This Opponent(%)
27.3%
Away Win Percentage vs This Opponent(%)
44.4%
All-Time Head-to-Head Win Percentage(%)
35.5%
Average Points Per Game vs This Opponent(PPG)
18.1
Leading Running Back Rushing Yards (2025)(yards)
Cleveland Browns
2025 Starting QB Passing Yards(yards)
Deshaun Gabriel 110 yards
Starting QB 2025 Passing Yards(yards)
~2,000 yards
Starting QB Touchdowns (2025)(TDs)
~15 TDs
Show 2 more attributes
Passing Yards(yards)
182 yards
Rushing Yards(yards)
131 yards
All-Time Head-to-Head Wins(wins)
Cleveland Browns
Franchise Total Wins(wins)
Cleveland Browns
Years in NFL(seasons)
77 seasons overall
All-Time Win Percentage(percentage)
64.7%
2025 Season Starting QB Experience(years)
Cleveland Browns
Elite Wide Receiver Presence
Cleveland Browns
Current Head Coach Tenure(seasons)
Cleveland Browns
Points Per Game (2025 H2H)(PPG)
20.2
Home Win Percentage (H2H)(%)
46.7%
Primary RB Rushing Yards (2025)(yards)
Quinshon Judkins 827 yards
2025 Regular Season Wins(wins)
11
2025 Regular Season Record(Wins-Losses)
Below .500
2025 Season Record(wins-losses)
3-14
2025-2026 Season Record(wins-losses)
Ongoing
2025 Points Per Game(PPG)
22.4
Points For Per Game(PPG)
16.7
QB Passing Yards (2024 Season)(yards)
3,964 (Deshaun Watson)
QB Passer Rating (2024 season)(rating)
87.3 (Russell Wilson/Justin Fields)
Quarterback TD:INT Ratio (2025)(ratio)
19:10
Primary Running Back Rushing Yards (2025)(yards)
827 (Quinshon Judkins)
Franchise Era(years)
73rd season (2025)
Quarterback Competition Level
Multiple starters (Watson, Gabriel, Flacco)
Defense Ranking(ranking)
32nd
Points Against Per Game(PPG)
478
All-Time Head-to-Head Record(wins)
6-9
Super Bowl Titles(championships)
0
2025 Head-to-Head Result(final score)
Lost 29-31
Super Bowl Championships(titles)
0
Playoff Appearances (Last 10 Years)(appearances)
3 appearances
2024 Season Record(wins-losses)
3-14 (5th place, AFC North)
Division Titles (2015-2024)(titles)
2
5
Playoff Appearances (2015-2024)(appearances)
3 (2020, 2022, 2023)
6 (2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2024)
Win Percentage (2021-2024)(%)
43.1%
Head-to-Head December 14, 2025(points)
Lost 3-31
QB Completion Percentage (2025)(%)
~55%
Passer Rating (2025)(rating)
~82
Years Since Super Bowl Win(years)
61 years (1964)
Super Bowl Championships(titles)
0
6
Super Bowl Wins(championships)
0
Years Since Last Championship(years)
77 years (1964)
Playoff Appearances (2001-2026)(appearances)
2
All-Time Winning Percentage(%)
44.2%
Head Coach Current Tenure(seasons)
6 seasons (Kevin Stefanski, since 2020)
Division Titles (All-Time)(titles)
8
Super Bowl Titles(championships)
0
8
NFL Championships Pre-1966(championships)
8
5
All-Time Head-to-Head Record (Since 1996)(wins-losses)
29-35
Playoff Appearances (1996-2024)(appearances)
6
Offensive Points Per Game (2023-24 Season)(PPG)
21.5
Rushing Yards Per Game (2023-24 Season)(yards)
118.2
AFC North Division Titles (1996-2024)(titles)
8
Starting QB Contract (2024-25 Season)(USD millions guaranteed)
$230M (Watson)
All-Time Head-to-Head Record(wins-losses)
29-35
57-41-1
Division Titles (2015-2025)(titles)
2
Playoff Appearances (2021-2025)(appearances)
2
Win Percentage (2020-2025)(%)
56.3%
Consecutive Seasons Without Losing Record(seasons)
19 (ongoing)
Current QB Annual Salary Cap Hit(USD millions)
$57.5M (Deshaun Watson)
Team Valuation (2025)(USD billions)
$3.2B
All-Time Win-Loss Record (Franchise)(wins-losses)
544-689-10 (.441 win percentage)
579-563-23 (.507 win percentage)
Head-to-Head Record (All-Time)(wins-losses)
42-81-1 vs Steelers
81-42-1 vs Browns
Current Head Coach Tenure(seasons)
Kevin Stefanski, 4 seasons
Mike Tomlin, 18 seasons
Years Since Last Super Bowl Win(years)
Never won
15 (2009)
All-Time Regular Season Wins(wins)
603
Star QB Contract Status
Russell Wilson (veteran, short-term)
2024 Season Playoff Odds(%)
45%
AFC North Division Titles (All-Time)(titles)
27
Average Points Per Game (2024)(PPG)
22.1
Team Stadium Capacity(seats)
70,129 (Acrisure)
2026 Salary Cap Space(millions USD)
Undisclosed
Total Cap Projected(millions USD)
Not available
Offensive Philosophy(strategy type)
Ground-based approach
Division Titles (2020-2024)(titles)
1
Playoff Appearances (2021-2024)(appearances)
1
Starting QB Continuity (2020-2024)(different QBs)
7 different starters
Head Coach Tenure(seasons)
19
All-Time Regular Season Win Percentage(%)
56.3%
Hall of Famers (All-Time)(inductees)
13
Super Bowl Appearances(appearances)
8
2024 Regular Season Points For (Offense)(points)
305 (22nd NFL)
2024 Regular Season Points Against (Defense)(points)
289 (4th NFL)

Pros & Cons

10 pros·6 cons across both

Cleveland Browns
Pittsburgh Steelers
Cleveland Browns

Cleveland Browns

+5-3

Pros

  • 8 NFL Championships in pre-Super Bowl era (1946-1957), demonstrating historical success
  • Strong rushing attack led by Nick Chubb averaging 4.9 yards per carry (2024 season)
  • Improved organizational direction since 2020 under Kevin Stefanski with 2020 and 2022 division titles
  • Passionate fanbase with deep community connection in Rust Belt region
  • Young offensive pieces including Amari Cooper and developing talent infrastructure

Cons

  • Zero Super Bowl championships since franchise inception in 1946
  • Relocated to Baltimore (1995-1998), severing 43-year continuity and returning as expansion franchise
  • Only 2 division titles in last 10 years compared to Steelers' 5, indicating inconsistent competitiveness
Pittsburgh Steelers

Pittsburgh Steelers

+5-3

Pros

  • 8 Super Bowl championships (1974, 1975, 1978, 1979, 1980, 2005, 2008, 2009), most recent in 2009
  • Mike Tomlin has never had a losing season in 18 seasons (2007-2024), only coach in NFL history with this record
  • Dominant head-to-head record: 81-42-1 against the Browns demonstrates consistent superiority
  • 5 AFC North division titles in last 10 years, significantly outpacing divisional opponents
  • Strong defensive tradition with consistently ranked defensive units, producing 7 first-round defensive picks since 2020

Cons

  • No Super Bowl championship since 2009 (15+ years), despite multiple playoff appearances
  • Aging quarterback situation with Ben Roethlisberger's retirement (2022) leading to offensive volatility
  • Offensive inconsistency in recent seasons with below-average passing game metrics compared to league averages

Frequently Asked Questions

5 questions

  1. The Browns franchise has experienced significant organizational instability, including relocation to Baltimore (1995-1998), numerous head coach changes (17 coaches since 1999), and inconsistent quarterback play. The franchise returned in 1999 as an expansion team, starting effectively from scratch. Additionally, the Steelers' dominance within the AFC North division has historically limited playoff opportunities for the Browns.

12 more to explore

5 articles

Explore More

Related comparisons and categories

AI generated